PRIVACY POLICY

 

Protecting your private information is our priority.  This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect from and about you during your visit to our online interfaces, (including websites, mobile applications, social media or other digital channels), or via your in-restaurant interactions.  It applies to mailancuisine.com and Mai Lan Fine Vietnamese Cuisine restaurant (collectively referred to as “Mai Lan Cuisine” in this document) and governs data collection and usage.  By visiting/using the Mai Lan Cuisine, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.  It also describes how we use information about you, and with whom we share it. 

 

We collect Personal Information ("PI") about you from the information you provide to us when you visit Mai Lan Cuisine.  This information includes:

 

  • Name

  • Address

  • Phone numbers (including mobile)

  • Email address

  • Date of birth

  • Payment information such as payment card details, financial account information and billing address

  • Names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers of others to whom you ask us to send information

  • Username and password to access Mai Lan Cuisine products and services online;

  • Online order and reservation history

  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address and/or domain

  • Other personal information you may provide to us


We use personal information collected online for various functions, which may include:

  • Create and manage your account

  • Offer and provide products and services to you

  • Process and collect payments for goods and services

  • Communicate about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, rewards, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and other offers or promotions

  • Send information to others if you ask us to do so

  • Respond to and communicate with you about your requests, concerns, questions and comments;

  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business

  • Perform data analyses

  • Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities

  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies

 

For example, we may use the information you provide when you complete an online order, transaction, or reservation.  When you sign up with our website and provide us with your contact information, we may also use that information to contact you with news and special offers.

To the extent permitted by applicable law and with your consent where required, we also use information collected through automated means for purposes such as (i) customizing our users’ visits to our site, (ii) delivering content (including advertising) tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our site, and (iii) managing our site and other aspects of our business.  To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may use this information to provide you with ads about our products when you browse our site.

Unless you ask or authorize us to do so, or as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not trade, rent, sell, or share your Personal Information collected from this website or through your use of the services with non-affiliated third parties. We may share the personal information we collect about you with third parties, such as companies performing services on our behalf to provide the products or services you have requested, to process transactions, complete reservations, enter contests and sweepstakes, engage with you on social platforms, market to you, track rewards, conduct surveys, or facilitate requests to send you communications.

 

In order to serve you, we share your Personal Information with service providers or third parties that perform functions on our behalf.  We may share your personal information with vendors or third parties who provide services to us, such as fulfilling orders, facilitating reservations, providing data processing and other information technology services, managing promotions, managing any rewards programs, surveys, contests, prize drawings and sweepstakes, carrying out research and analysis, and personalizing individual customer experiences.  We do not allow these vendors to use this information or to share it for any purpose other than as allowed by law or to provide services on our behalf or on an aggregated basis for statistical, benchmarking, or other analytical services.

 

As permitted by law, we also share information collected about you with companies with whom we have agreements to conduct analysis, engage in customer research, benchmarking, and to improve our products or services.  We may, for strategic or other business reasons, decide to sell or transfer all or part of our business. As part of that sale or transfer, we may pass information we have collected and stored, including personal information, to anyone involved in the sale or transfer.

 

We may disclose your Personal Information and other information to third parties, including governmental authorities, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Mai Lan Cuisine, our customers, or the public as required or permitted by law (especially in emergency situations).

 

Mai Lan Cuisine is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We use a variety of technologies, including cookies, to collect information about your online/mobile activity when you visit our Site.  Cookies are small text files that a website server stores on your computer or device.  They’re typically used to remember your account login preferences and other information, monitor website traffic, provide customer support like live chat and help us better customize our site for your individual preferences. 

You can disable cookies by making the appropriate selection from your browser options to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set. However, if you choose to disable or delete cookies, you may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our site.

 

Public forums are available on our site, and they may include text, photographs and videos or other file formats that are accessible to the general public. Unless we tell you otherwise, any information you disclose in these areas may become public information.

We also provide experiences through third party links and social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and other similar social sharing sites.  Any and all information you share on these Social Media sites may be subject to re-sharing and is visible to any visitor to these sites.  Refer to each site for their Terms of Use and Privacy Policies.

 

Mai Lan Cuisine does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 unless personal information is provided by a parent, legal guardian or authorized adult.  Our website is not intended for children under 13.  Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at mailancuisine@gmail.com or Mai Lan Cuisine, 1224 Ke’eamoku Street, Honolulu, HI  96814.

©2020 by Mai Lan Fine Vietnamese Cuisine.  Proudly created with Wix.com